10€ free on your first order with the code FIRST10

Pay in 2, 3, 4 times with Alma

Express delivery

Privacy Policy

At WETHENEW, we attach particular importance to your personal data, because if you entrust them to us, we must take the utmost care of them and above all explain to you in a transparent manner how we collect and use them.

This Privacy Policy is addressed to You, as a user or Customer, who accesses the website: https://wethenew.com/.

The purpose of this document is to inform you of the way in which your personal data may be collected and processed by WETHENEW.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data" is any information about You that allows You to be identified directly or indirectly. For example, your first and last name or a photo may allow You to be identified directly. Your email address can identify You indirectly.

WHAT IS A TREATMENT?

The word "processing" means any operation or set of operations which relates to personal data, whatever the process used (collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction).

Respecting your privacy and your personal data is a priority for Us and We undertake to process your data in strict compliance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter "Loi Informatique et Libertés"), as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter "GDPR").

In any case, we are committed to the following two key principles:

  • You remain in control of your personal data;
  • Your data is treated transparently, confidentially and securely.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTING YOUR DATA?

The company responsible for processing your data is WETHENEW - a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €1298.00, registered with the RCS under the number 838122034 and located at 18 rue Edouard Nieuport 92150 SURESNES.

More information and contact details

Legal reminder: The data controller is, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act, the person who determines the means and purposes of the processing. When two or more data controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of the processing, they are the joint controllers (or co-leaders). The subcontractor is a person processing personal data on behalf of the controller, acting under the authority of and on the instructions of the controller.

WETHENEW is represented by Mr. David BENHAIM, as Chairman.

If you have any questions about the management and use of your personal data, you can contact us at

  • Or by email, to [email protected];
  • Or by post to WETHENEW - Legal Department - 18 rue Edouard Nieuport 92150 Suresnes

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

All personal data concerning You is collected directly from You, either when You place an Order on the Site, or during exchanges with our services.

In addition, data relating to your navigation on the Site may be used to target your needs and interests and to target our commercial and advertising offers accordingly.

WHY AND ON WHAT BASIS DOES WETHENEW PROCESST YOUR DATA?

Where the legal basis for the processing operations that we carry out is the pursuit of a legitimate interest, you, as the data subject, may, on request, obtain further information on the balancing of interests.

Your personal data are collected by WETHENEW to ensure :

  • Managing and tracking your contracts, orders, deliveries and invoices when you order products on our site
Legal basis
- Contractual, the processing of your Data is necessary for the execution of your order for Products

  • Managing and tracking your contracts, deliveries and payments when you sell products to us
Legal basis
- Contractual, the processing of your Data is necessary for the execution of the sale of your Products

  • Responding to your requests for information about our products or delivery conditionsMore detail & legal basis
Legal basis :
- Your consent

  • Send you our newsletter and commercial offers
Legal basis :
- Your consent

  • To manage and respond to your requests to exercise your "Data Protection" rights
Legal basis :
- Legal obligation (RGPD and Loi Informatique & Libertés)

  • To ensure the proper functioning and continuous improvement of our Site and its features
Legal basis :
- Our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the best level of operation and quality of the Site, thanks in particular to visit statistics;
- Your consent where required.

  • Organisation and follow-up of competitions
Legal basis :
- Your consent


WETHENEW shall also be entitled to use such data for the purpose of fulfilling a legal or regulatory obligation.

In any case, and for each defined purpose, we will use all the means in our possession to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data entrusted to us, in compliance with the laws and regulations in force.

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED?

The compulsory or optional nature of the personal data requested and the possible consequences of a failure to reply to you are specified at the time of their collection.

You can view details of the personal data We may have about you.

To manage and track your contracts, orders, deliveries and invoices when you order products on our site
- Last name, First name;
- E-mail address;
- Telephone;
- Postal address for delivery;
- Postal address for invoicing;
- Data relating to means of payment: a bank card number, expiry date, cryptogram, RIB.

To manage and monitor your contracts, deliveries and payments when you sell products to us
- Last name, First name;
- E-mail address;
- Telephone;
- Postal address for delivery;
- Postal address for invoicing;
- Data relating to means of payment: bank card number, expiry date, cryptogram, bank details

To answer your requests for information on our products or on our delivery conditions
- First name, surname;
- E-mail address

For sending our newsletter and commercial offers
- E-mail address;
- First name, surname;
- Gender

For the management and your requests to exercise your rights 
"Informatique & Libertés" (Data Protection)

- Name, first name;
- E-mail address

To ensure the proper functioning and continuous improvement of our Site and its features
Data relating to your navigation on our site via cookies:

- Pages visited
- Adding shopping carts
- Bounce pages

For the organisation and follow-up of competitions
- Name, first name
- Date of birth
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- Postal address



WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons who may have access to your data are the following

  • The authorised personnel of the various WETHENEW departments (administration, accounting, marketing, sales, logistics and IT);
  • The companies responsible for managing the Site;
  • The companies responsible for transporting the Products;
  • Authorised personnel of our subcontractors (if any) such as banking partners;
  • Where appropriate, the relevant courts, mediators, accountants, auditors, lawyers, bailiffs, debt collection agencies, police or gendarmerie authorities in the event of theft or judicial requisition, rescue services;
  • Third parties who may place cookies on your terminals (computers, tablets, mobile phones, etc.) when you consent to them.


Your data will not be passed on, exchanged, sold or rented to anyone other than those mentioned above.

More details on the list of our service providers who process your data:

- Facebook Pixel
- Google Ads Pixel
- Snapshat
- Tik Tok
- Pinterest
- Eulerian
- Google analytics
- Bing
- Webgains
- Google remarketing
- Gorgias
- Ping dom
- Nosto

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We only keep your data for the time necessary for the purposes pursued, as described above, and summarised in the table below :

For the management and follow-up of your contracts, orders, deliveries and invoices

For the duration of the relationship and for 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Accounting records are kept for a period of ten years in accordance with our legal obligations 


To manage and monitor your contracts, deliveries and payments when you sell products to us

For the duration of the relationship and for 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Accounting records are kept for a period of 10 years in accordance with our legal obligations

To answer your requests for information on our products or on our delivery conditions

3 years from the end of the business relationship

Or 3 years from the date of your last contact with WETHENEW

For sending our newsletter and commercial offers

3 years from the end of the business relationship

Or 3 years from the date of your last contact with WETHENEW

For the management and your requests to exercise your rights 
"Informatique & Libertés" (Data Protection)

1 year in case of exercise of the right of access or rectification

3 years in case of exercise of the right to object

To ensure the proper functioning and continuous improvement of our Site and its features

13 months. After this period, the identified traffic data is either deleted or anonymised.

The information collected through cookies and tracers is kept for a period of 25 months. After this period, this data is deleted or anonymised.

For the organisation and follow-up of competitions

For the duration of the competition and until the winner receives the prize



WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR), rectification (Article 16 GDPR), to update, to complete your data (more information) ;
  • Right to block or erase your personal data (Article 17 GDPR), if it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or if its collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited (more information) ;
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR) ;
  • Right to limit the processing of your data (Article 18 GDPR) ;
  • Right to object to the processing of your data (Article 21 GDPR) (read more) ;
  • The right to portability of the data you have provided to us, where your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR) ;
  • The right to determine what happens to your data after your death and to choose whether or not we disclose your data to a third party that you have designated (read more).

    In the event of your death and in the absence of any instructions from you, we undertake to destroy your data, unless its retention is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation.


These rights may be exercised by simple request by e-mail to[email protected] or by mail to: WETHENEW - Service Juridique - 18 rue Edouard Nieuport 92150 Suresnes.

Finally, you may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

WHATABOUT CONNECTION DATA AND COOKIES?

We use connection data (date, time, Internet address, visitor's computer protocol, page consulted) and cookies (small files saved on your computer) on our Site to identify you, to memorize your consultations, and to benefit from measures and statistics on the Site's audience, particularly relating to the pages consulted.

You can consent to, refuse or choose the type of cookies you accept to be deposited on your computer terminals right here .


To learn more about cookies (how to manage them, delete them, identify them), you can consult the CNIL website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/#c5554

IS YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

We mainly process your data within the European Union.

Due to the nature of our business, we may transfer your data outside the European Union. In this case, these transfers are accompanied by appropriate guarantees in accordance with the regulations. These safeguards are available on request from [email protected] or by post to the following address: WETHENEW - Legal Department - 18 rue Edouard Nieuport 92150 Suresnes.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR DATA?

WETHENEW and its possible subcontractors undertake to implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of our processing of personal data and the confidentiality of your data, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the RGPD.

In this respect, we take the necessary precautions, with regard to the nature of your data and the risks presented by our processing, to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent them from being deformed, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties (physical protection of the premises, authentication process for our customers with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).